Privacy Policy for NoteIn App

Privacy Policy for NoteIn App
Effective Date: [22 Oct. 2023]
Your Privacy Matters to Us
At NoteIn, we are committed to safeguarding your privacy. We value your trust and have implemented measures to responsibly handle your personal data. This privacy policy outlines our principles, data collection practices, and your rights concerning your data.
Our Privacy Principles
  1. No Data Sale or Rent: We never sell or rent your data or notebook content to third parties.
  2. Consent-Based Data Collection: We don't access or collect data from your notebooks or documents without your explicit permission.
  3. Limited, Anonymized Data for Improvement: We may use limited, anonymized data to enhance our services and fulfill legal obligations.
Data Sharing Policy
We only share your data:
  • When you explicitly grant us permission, with third parties specifically identified in this policy.
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of NoteIn, our customers, or others.
1. What We Collect
We collect the following types of data:
  1. Basic Personal Data: When you register, we collect basic personal data, including your name, email, and country.
  2. Anonymous Statistical Data: To enhance the app experience, we collect anonymous statistical data, such as crash frequency and feature usage.
  3. Diagnostic Data (as needed): For certain support requests and issues, we may ask you to export and send us diagnostic data of your app. This data includes information necessary to diagnose and resolve issues with our services.
  4. Payment Information (as needed): If you make a purchase, we may collect credit card or debit card information and other financial data needed to process your payment. This information is securely stored by third-party payment processors.
2. What We Don't Collect
We do not collect special categories of Personal Data, as defined in the GDPR, which includes sensitive information like racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, etc.
3. Information Automatically Collected
When you use our services, we automatically collect and generate information about you and your device, including:
  • Information about the services you access and use.
  • Contact history for customer support.
  • Usage data, including device location and IP address.
  • Marketing and communications data.
  • Activity data revealing your preferences and interests.
4. Information from Other Sources
We may collect Personal Data provided by third parties, service providers, agencies, or publicly available sources, including information from social media features integrated into our services.
For a detailed understanding of our data handling practices, please review our comprehensive Privacy Policy. We regularly update this policy to align with the latest laws and best practices.
5. How We Use Your Personal Data
At NoteIn, we value your trust and are committed to using your Personal Data responsibly. We use the data collected in the following ways and for the following purposes:
  1. Access and Use of Services: Your Personal Data is used to allow you to use and access the features and functionality provided by the NoteIn app.
  2. Account Administration: We use your data to set up and administer your account, ensuring a seamless user experience.
  3. Communication: We may send communications to you regarding changes to our terms or policies, modifications to our products, important notices, or other relevant updates.
  4. User Feedback: Your feedback on the services is essential to us. We use this information to understand user needs and quickly provide more information about using our services.
  5. Service Communication: We communicate with you to provide support, deliver information about our services, and address your inquiries.
  6. Personalization: Your data allows us to tailor the information you see, ensuring that you receive content and materials most relevant to your interests.
  7. Service Optimization: We use data for optimizing the NoteIn app and enhancing your user experience. Continuous review and improvement are vital to ensure user-friendliness.
  8. Security Measures: We take steps to protect against and prevent potential disruptions or cyber-attacks, ensuring the security of your data and our services.
  9. Marketing Communications (with your consent): If you've provided consent, we may send you marketing communications about our services, promotions, and relevant updates.
  10. Technical and Support: Your data helps us provide technical and other support to ensure a smooth experience with our services.
  11. Business Administration: Data is used for the management and administration of our business, including activities related to sales, reorganization, financing, or other corporate transactions.
  12. Compliance: We use data to comply with applicable laws, rules, regulations, subpoenas, legal processes, governmental requests, and internal policies and procedures.
  13. Database Maintenance: Your data is used for the administration and maintenance of our databases storing Personal Data.
  14. Fraud and Security: We use data to detect, prevent, or address fraud, security issues, or technical problems.
Our usage of your Personal Data is in compliance with applicable data protection laws. We may use your data when necessary to perform contractual obligations, with your consent, to fulfill legal and regulatory obligations, to protect our legal rights, or for legitimate business interests.Protecting Your Rights and Safety is Our Priority.
6. International Transfers of Personal Data
As a global business, NoteIn serves customers worldwide, and our operations span the globe. Consequently, we may collect and transfer your Personal Data on a global basis, including to locations outside of your country.
When we transfer your Personal Data to a country outside of the UK and/or EEA (European Economic Area), we take steps to ensure its protection in accordance with legal requirements. These measures may include:
  • Ensuring the recipient country is approved by relevant data protection authorities as offering an adequate level of protection for Personal Data.
  • Using "model contractual clauses" approved by data protection authorities to bind the recipient to protect your Personal Data.
  • Adherence to binding corporate rules.
  • Complying with other legal provisions that allow us to transfer your Personal Data outside of Europe.
7. Keeping Your Data Secure
At NoteIn, we prioritize the security of your Personal Data and have implemented technical and organizational measures to safeguard it. These measures include:
  • Control of access to your membership through a unique email and password.
  • Encryption of your Personal Data.
  • Storage of Personal Data on secure servers.
Our processing of Personal Data adheres to the following data protection principles:
  • Lawfulness, fairness, and transparency in processing.
  • Accuracy and timely updates of Personal Data.
  • Secure and appropriate processing methods.
Additionally, we have security measures in place to prevent unauthorized access, loss, or unlawful use of your Personal Data. Access to your Personal Data is limited to individuals with a genuine business need and who are bound by confidentiality obligations. We have procedures to address data security breaches and will notify you and applicable regulators when legally required.
8. Information About Other Individuals
If you provide us with information on behalf of another person, you confirm that you have their consent and authority to:
  • Give consent for the processing and transfer of their Personal Data.
  • Receive data protection-related notices on their behalf.
9. Third-Party Websites
Our services may include links to third-party websites and social media features (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram). These third-party websites may collect information about you when you interact with them. Your interactions with third-party websites and social media features are governed by their respective privacy policies, not by this privacy policy.
10. Your Rights Under the GDPR
Under data protection laws, you have certain rights regarding your Personal Data, which you can exercise free of charge. These rights include:
  • The right to know whether we hold your Personal Data and to request access to it.
  • The right to withdraw your consent, subject to legal obligations.
  • The right to request rectification of inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data.
  • The right to request erasure of your Personal Data in certain circumstances.
  • The right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to instruct its transmission to a third party.
  • The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data in specific circumstances.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection regulator if you believe your rights have been infringed.
For more information about your rights, you can contact the supervisory data protection authority in your jurisdiction.
11. Children
NoteIn is committed to protecting the privacy of children. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information directed at children under the age of 13 in accordance with the Children's Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).
12. Cookies
To enhance your experience, we may collect Personal Data through the use of Cookies. Cookies are small text files that contain information sent to your browser by our web server and stored on your computer's hard disk drive. We use Cookies for various purposes, including archiving, collecting navigation data for statistical analysis, and providing services related to your interests or location.
13. More Questions
We are committed to addressing any concerns or complaints related to the collection or use of your Personal Data. If you have inquiries or complaints, please contact us at [service@notein.cn].
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority in the member state of your habitual residence, place of work, or place of alleged infringement.
14. Changes to this Policy
The Company reserves the right to update and modify this privacy policy at any time. We will notify our users of such changes on our website, within the app, or through other means of communication available to us (e.g., email). We recommend periodically checking this page to stay informed about the latest updates.
2023-10-22
149 66